As any author knows, writing and reading go hand in hand.
I consider myself a hard reader to please by all accounts, and that's something I take with pride. But every now and then, there are books that blow me away from start to finish. I tend to know as soon as I open the page what a book will make me say or feel, and so I wanted to share them with you like I do my Instagram followers.
-Cassandra
I consider myself a hard reader to please by all accounts, and that's something I take with pride. But every now and then, there are books that blow me away from start to finish. I tend to know as soon as I open the page what a book will make me say or feel, and so I wanted to share them with you like I do my Instagram followers.
-Cassandra
5-Star Read Recomendations
- Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
- The Hating Game by Sally Thorne
- Little Thieves by Margaret Owen
- Weather Girl by Rachel Lynn Solomon
- The Cheat Sheet by Sarah Adams
- Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo
- Hook, Line, and Sinker by Tessa Bailey
- Book Lovers by Emily Henry
- Better than the Movies by Lynn Painter
- Daughter of the Burning City by Amanda Foody
- Elektra by Jennifer Saint
- The Dead Romantics by Ashley Poston
- The Crane Husband by Kelly Barnhill
- These Wicked Stars by Catelyn Wilson
- Buisness or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon
- Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams
- The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Honorable Mentions
These books are near-perfect and also highly recommended by me if anyone asked me for books I adored not in the five star range (and all of these are like 4.5-4.75 stars for transperancy!)
- A River of Royal Blood by Amanda Joy
- Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
- Cinderella's Dead by Kalynn Bayron
- The Ex Talk by Rachel Lynn Solomon
- The Kiss Quotient, The Bride Test, and The Heart Principle by Helen Hoang
- Loveless by Alice Oseman
- Mooncakes by Suzanne Walker, Wendy Xu
- Today, Tonight, Tomorrow by Rachel Lynn Solomon
- When in Rome by Sarah Adams
- Tokyo Ever After by Emiko Jean
- The Romantic Agenda by Claire Kann
- The Bodyguard by Katherine Center
- Would You Rather by Allison Ashley
- Skin of the Sea by Natasha Bowen
- Changeling by Arista Holmes
- Modern Divination by Isabel Agajanian
- A Scatter of Light by Malinda Lo
- All Out: The No-Longer-Secret Stories of Queer Teens throughout the Ages by Saundra Mitchell
- Black Water Sister by Zen Cho
- Atalanta by Jennifer Saint
- The Salt Grows Heavy by Cassandra Khaw
- Prince of Never by Lorelei Johnson and Hailey Jade
- Love, Theoretically by Ali Hazelwood
- The Lockwood and Co. Series by Jonathan Stroud
- Morgan Is My Name by Sophie Keetch